In 1995, the Virginia General Assembly passed the Virginia Juvenile Community Crime Control Act (VJCCCA) "to establish a community-based system of progressive intensive sanctions and services that correspond to the severity of offense and treatment needs." (Code of Virginia, §16.1-309.2) The purpose of the VJCCCA is "to deter crime by providing immediate, effective punishment that emphasizes accountability of the juvenile offender for his actions as well as reduces the pattern of repeat offending" (Code of Virginia, §16.1-309.2) VJCCCA is meant to:
This legislation changed the way Virginia administers community programs and substantially increased funding for community-based juvenile justice programs.